20 °C Athens, GR
29 °C Nicosia, CY

Calendar

Community Events:

March 31 2019

25th March Celebration Event at Hellenic Community

October 01 2019

1st October Cypriot Independence Day

October 27 2019

28th October Celebration Event at Hellenic Community

School / Dance / Sports Events:

January 24 2019

25th March Celebration Event at SAHETI School

Church Events:

January 27 2019

15th Sunday of LUKE (Zacheos), Translation of Relics of St. Chrysostom

February 10 2019

Sunday of the Canaanite, Hieromartyr Haralambos

February 17 2019

16th Sunday of Luke (Publican and Pharisee)

February 24 2019

Sunday of the Prodigal son, 1st & 2nd Finding of the Head of the Forerunner

March 01 2019

The priest will be present at the PRETORIA EAST CEMETRY from 11.00 - 12.00 for all those who wish to do a memorial service TRISAGION at the graves of their beloved deceased, according to our Holy Orthodox Church tradition.

March 02 2019

The priest will be present at the New Cemetery ZANDFONTEIN from 11.30 -12.30, at REBECCA ST. from 13.00 - 13.20, for all those who wish to do a memorial service TRISAGION at the graves of their beloved deceased, according to our Holy Orthodox Church tradition.

March 03 2019

Judgement Sunday, Eutropius, Cleonicus, Basilicus Mrt.

March 10 2019

Forgiveness Sunday, Quatratus of Corinth

March 11 2019

CLEAN MONDAY, First Monday of Lent

March 15 2019

1st Salutation, Martyr Agapius

March 20 2019

Fathers of the Monastery of St. Savvas

March 22 2019

2nd Salutation, Kalliniki Martyr

March 24 2019

2nd Sunday of Lent (Gregory Palamas)

March 24 2019

Day before the Annunciation of The Theotokos, GREAT VESPERS FOR THE ANNUNCIATION OF THE THEOTOKOS, Celebrations of our Church

March 25 2019

Annunciation of the Theotokos (Greek Independence Day)

March 29 2019

3rd Salutations, Mark of Arethusa

March 31 2019

3rd Sunday of Lent (Sunday of the Holy Cross). Doxology for the Greek Independence Day. Panigiri in Main Hall after the Church Service.

April 05 2019

4th Salutations, Monk Mrtrs, Claudius

April 07 2019

4th Sunday of Lent (John of the Ladder)

April 11 2019

GREAT CANON, Antipas Bishop of Pergamon

April 14 2019

5th Sunday of Lent (Mary of Egypt)

April 24 2019

The priest will be at the PRETORIA EAST Cemetery from 12.00 - 12.30pm, for those who wish to do a Memorial Service Trisagion at the graves of their beloved Deceased.

April 25 2019

HOLY THURSDAY, Holy Communion after the Liturgy

April 26 2019

HOLY FRIDAY, Mourning the Great Hours, Prophesies and the Descention of Christ from the cross

April 26 2019

Lamentation and Holy Ceremony of the Burial of Christ

April 26 2019

The priest will be present at the New Cemetery ZANDFONTEIN from 12.30 - 13.30 and at the old REBECCA str., from 13.45 - 14.00, for all those who wish to do a memorial service TRISAGION at the graves of their beloved deceased, according to our Holy Orthodox Church tradition

April 27 2019

HOLY SATURDAY, Evening, Divine Liturgy of Our Lord's Resurection

April 27 2019

HOLY SATURDAY, Morning, Holy Communion after Liturgy

May 03 2019

Life Giving Fountain, Timothy & Maura M.

May 05 2019

THOMAS SUNDAY, Great Martyr Irene

May 19 2019

Sunday of the Paralytic, Patrick of Prusa

May 21 2019

Sts. Constantine and Helen, equal to The Apostoles

May 22 2019

Mid - Pentecost, Demetrius & Paul New Martyrs of Tripoli

May 26 2019

Samaritan Woman, Apostoles Carpus & Alphaeus of the 70

June 02 2019

Blind Man, Nicephorus the confessor of Constantinople

June 06 2019

The Ascension of our Lord, Hilarion Righteous

June 09 2019

Fathers of the 1st Council (Cyril of Alex. Ananias Mrt.)

June 15 2019

SATURDAY OF SOULS, Prop. Amos , Hieronymus the Righteous

June 30 2019

2nd of Matthew, Synaxis of the 12 Holy Apostoles

July 07 2019

3rd of Matthew, Great Martyr Kyriake

July 14 2019

Sunday of the Holy Fathers, Nicodemus

July 28 2019

6th of Matthew, Prochorus, Nicanor

August 01 2019

Procession of the Holy Cross, 7 Maccabean Youths (Supplication)

August 02 2019

Relics of Protomartyr Stephen, Theodore N. Mrt. Dardanelle (Supplication)

August 03 2019

Dalmatius, Faustus & Isaacius, Salome the Myrrhrbearer (Supplication)

August 04 2019

7th of MATTHEW, Holy 7 Youths of Ephesus

August 05 2019

Eusigenius Mrtr., Eugenius of Aitolia (Supplication)

August 06 2019

HOLY TRANSFIGURATION OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST

August 07 2019

Dometios of Persia Nicanor the Wonderworker (Supplication)

August 08 2019

Emilian the Confessor of Kyzikos Myron of Crete (Supplication)

August 09 2019

Apostole Matthias, 10 Martyrs of Chalki (Supplication)

August 10 2019

Archdeacon Laurence (Supplication)

August 11 2019

8th of Matthew, Deacon Euplus, Miracle of St. Spyridon

August 12 2019

Photius & Ancetus the Martyrs (Supplication)

August 13 2019

Maximus the Confessor (Supplication)

August 15 2019

DORMITION OF OUR MOST HOLY THEOTOKOS

August 18 2019

9th of Matthew, Martyrs Florus, Lauros

August 25 2019

13th of Matthew, Martyrs Adrian & Natalia

August 29 2019

Beheading of the Venerable John the Forerunner

September 01 2019

BEGINNING OF THE INDICTION, Symeon the Stylite

September 08 2019

BEFORE THE HOLY CROSS, Nativity of the Theotokos

September 14 2019

Exaltation of the Venerable and Life-giving Cross

September 22 2019

1st OF LUKE, Phocas Hieromartyr, Phocas the Gardener

September 29 2019

2nd of LUKE, Cyriacus the Recluse, Martyr Petronius

October 13 2019

4th of Luke, (7th Ercum. Council)

October 20 2019

6th of Luke, Great Martyr Artemius

October 26 2019

Great Martyr Demetrius Myrrh-streamer

October 27 2019

7th of LUKE, Martyr Nestor, DOXOLOGY OF THE COMMEMORATION OF 28th October

November 01 2019

Unmercenaries Cosmas & Damianos

November 03 2019

5th of LUKE, Ioanicius the Great

November 08 2019

Synaxis of the Archangels (Michael & Gabriel)

November 10 2019

8th of LUKE, Great Martyr Menas

November 13 2019

John Chrysostom and his mother Anthousa

November 17 2019

9th Sunday of Luke, Great Martyr Plato

November 21 2019

Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple

November 24 2019

13th of LUKE, Clement of Rome

November 25 2019

Great Martyr Catherine the all wise

November 30 2019

Apostole Andrew the first-called

December 01 2019

14th of Luke, Prophet Nahum, Philaret the merciful

December 06 2019

Nicolas of Myra the Wonderworker

December 08 2019

10th of Luke, Apostles Sosthenes

December 15 2019

11th of Luke, Prophet Haggai Great Martyr Eleftherius and his mother Anthia

December 25 2019

THE HOLY NATIVITY OF OUR LORD

January 01 2020

CIRCUMCISION OF JESUS CHRIST , Basil the Great

January 06 2020

HOLY EPIPHANY OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST

January 07 2020

Synaxis of St. John the Forerunner

January 19 2020

12th Sunday of Luke, Makarios of Egypt

January 26 2020

15th Sunday of LUKE, Xenophon & Maria and their companions

February 02 2020

The Presentation of Our Lord

February 07 2020

Parthenios Bishop of Lampsakos

February 09 2020

16th MATTHEW (Publican & Pharisse)

February 15 2020

Onesimos Apostle, Anthimos of Chios

February 16 2020

17th MATTHEW (Prodical son) Pamphilus Martyr

February 21 2020

The Priest will be present at the PRETORIA EAST CEMETRY from 11.00-12.00 for all those who wish to do a memorial service TRISAGION at the graves of their beloved deceased, according to our Holy Orthodox Church tradition.

February 22 2020

SATURDAY OF SOULS, The priest will be present at the ZANDFONTEIN CEMETRY from 11.00-12.00, at REBECCA ST. from 12.30-13.00, for all those who wish to do a memorial service TRISAGION at the graves of their beloved deceased, according to our Holy Orthodox Church tradition.

February 23 2020

Judgement Sunday Polycarp Archbishop

February 24 2020

1st & 2nd Finding of the Head of the Forerunner

March 01 2020

Forgiveness, Eudocias Paraskeva Martyr

March 02 2020

Clean Monday, First Monday of Lent

March 04 2020

Gerasimos of Jordan Paul and Juliana Martyr

March 06 2020

1st Salutation of Theotokos, 42 Martyrs of Amorion

March 07 2020

Miracle of Kollyva St. Theodoros

March 08 2020

First Sunday of Lent Orthodoxy, Theofylactos Nikom.

March 11 2020

Sophronius Jerusal, Theodora of Arta

March 13 2020

2nd Salutation, Nikiforos Patr. Ypomoni Saint

March 15 2020

2nd Sunday of Lent (St. Gregory Palamas)

March 20 2020

3rd Salutations Fathers of St. Savvas Monastery

March 22 2020

3rd Sunday of Lent (Sunday of the Holy Cross)

March 24 2020

Day before the Annunciation of Theotokos

March 25 2020

Annunciation of the Theotokos (Greek Independence Day)

March 27 2020

4th Salutations, Matrona of Thessaloniki

March 29 2020

Doxology for the Greek Independence Day. Panigiri in Main Hall after the Church Service

Benevolent Events: